Football South & Otago Football Awards

Friday night we celebrated the Premier and Otago Senior Awards evening at Forbury Park Function Centre with Special Guest Ben Sigmund.

Check out the photos by Adam Binns photography on our Facebook page

https://www.facebook.com/377459432322312/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1113999428668305

Congratulations to all finalists and Winners.

Referee Awards

Most Promising Referee

Winner:               Andrea Verolino

Assistant Referee

Nominees:          Calvin Berg, Andrea Verolino, Jack Cowie

Winner:               Andrea Verolino

Referee of the Year

Nominees:          Calvin Berg, Andrea Verolino, Craig Campbell

Winner:               Calvin Berg

 

Individual Award Winners

Masters Player of the Year

Nominees: Mike De Graaf, Stuart Macbeth, Alex La Roche, Peter Evans

Winner: Alex La Roche

Male Personality

Nominees: Morgan Jarvis, Kevin Scoullar, Andrew Whittaker

Winner: Morgan Jarvis

Female Personality

Nominees: Debbie Whittaker, Kushla Glover, Sheryl Walker

Winner: Kushla Glover

Female Coach of Year

Nominees: Coral Seath, Sandy Gorman

Winner: Sandy Gorman

Male Coach of the Year

Nominees: Graeme Smaill, Tony Martin, Tim Horner

Winner: Tim Horner

Young Female Player of the Year

Nominees: Alex McIntosh, Lara Wall, Mikayla Gray

Winner: Lara Wall

Young Male Player of the Year

Nominees: Ben O’Farrell, Chris Kessell, Connor Neil

Winner: Ben O’Farrell

Club Administrator of the Year

This award is appointed by the Competitions staff at Football South to the Club Administrator who assisted us in an efficient and professional manner to manage the Competitions and programmes run by Football South.

Nominees: Megan O’Malley – Otago University Football Club, Graeme Wyllie – Green Island AFC, Steve Brook – Mosgiel AFC

Winner: Steve Brook

Premier League Referee of the Year

This award is decided on by the Clubs in the Men’s Premier League by team giving Referee’s 3/2/1 points system

Finalists: Hamish Philip, Jeremy Samuels, Jeff Clamp

Winner: Jeff Clamp

Women’s Premier Golden Boot

Winner: Kirsty Hayr – 18 goals scored

South Island Championship

Winner Caversham AFC

Played against Cashmere Technical in Christchurch Half time 0-0 Full time 0-2

Frank Peacock Cup

Awarded to the team who went the furthest in the Chatham Cup

Winner Caversham AFC

Blair Davidson Challenge Trophy

Held by Dunedin Technical at the beginning of the season and was won by Caversham in Round 7 of the ODT Premier League and held onto it for the remainder of the season.

Men’s Premier Golden Boot

Winner: Tennessee Kinghorn – 16 goals scored

Female Player of the Year

Nominees: Tessa McPherson, Kirsty Hayr, Catlin Taylor-Lynch

Winner: Kirsty Hayr

Male Player of the Year

Nominees: Andrew Ridden, Sam Collier, Cam McPhail

Winner: Andrew Ridden

Hanlin Shield

3rd Place – Green Island (12 points)

2nd Place – Roslyn Wakari (14 points)

1st Place – Dunedin Technical (16 points)

 

Auction: Signed Wellington Phoenix Shirt               Winner: Kieran Beck

Auction: Signed All Whites Shirt                                Winner: Balclutha AFC

 

Premier/Otago League Winners

Wobbly’s Bar 45+ Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Green Island AFC 45s 21 14 4 0 66 17 49 46

AJ Grant Clothesline 35+ Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Highgate Hobbits 21 15 6 0 69 18 51 51

Brandwell Moller Div 4 Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Otago University Mens Div 5 21 12 4 2 90 23 67 40

Downie Stewart Div 3 Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Roslyn Wakari AFC 1888 18 15 0 3 59 25 34 45

Amalgamated Builders Div 2 Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Balclutha AFC 18 11 6 1 50 14 36 39

AJ Grant Playgear Div 1 Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Caversham AFC 2nds 21 19 0 2 94 20 74 57

Chinese Charity Cup

Winner

Caversham AFC                                                                 Caversham 3 v Mosgiel AFC 2

ODT Men’s Premier League

Winner P W D L For A GD PTS
Caversham AFC 18 18 0 0 64 6 58 54

Women’s Div 1 Grade

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Green Island AFC Women’s Development 18 18 0 0 105 15 90 54

Kingsgate Women’s Premier League

Winner P W D L F A GD PTS
Dunedin Technical Premier 15 10 1 1 64 9 55 31

 

Comments

comments